Checked against official sources on 15 October 2026

How much does a washing machine cost to run?

About $1.68 a month

for a typical washing machine in , at 18.31 cents per kWh.

Uses
0.30 kWh a day
Draws while running
500–1,000 W
Needs at start-up
about 2,300 W

Here's the surprise with washing machines: the motor barely matters. Heating water is what costs money, so a cold wash on a modern machine costs far less than a hot one. A typical certified washer is rated at about 110 kWh a year.

Machines sold in the UK and Europe usually heat their own water with a built-in heater, so they draw much more than these figures while heating. Most North American machines take hot water from the home's water heater instead.

Work out your own washing machine

Typical use: 110 kWh a year

cents per kWh

Per day$0.06
Per month$1.68
Per year$20

What it costs in other countries

For a typical washing machine, at each country's official average electricity price.

CountryPrice per kWhPer monthPer year
United States18.31 cents$1.68$20
United Kingdom26.32 pence£2.41£29
Germany36.18 cents€3.32€40
Ireland38.71 cents€3.55€43
France24.85 cents€2.28€27
Spain25.09 cents€2.30€28
Italy31.42 cents€2.88€35
Netherlands24.40 cents€2.24€27

Prices from the U.S. EIA, Ofgem and Eurostat; see Sources below. To see another country, pick it at the top of the page; we cover 51.

How to cut the cost of running your washing machine

  1. Wash at a lower temperature

    Heating the water is what costs the most, so a cold or 30 °C wash uses far less than a hot one.

  2. Wait for a full load

    Fewer washes a year means less water to heat and less motor time.

  3. Use a faster spin if you tumble dry

    Clothes come out drier, so the dryer has less work to do.

What can power it

To run a washing machine from a generator or a portable power station, check two numbers. It must supply the running power, about 500–1,000 W, all the time. It must also handle about 2,300 W for a moment each time it starts.

Check a specific setup with the generator size calculator.

Common questions

How much electricity does a washing machine use per year?

A typical ENERGY STAR washer is rated at about 110 kWh a year, and most fall between 75 and 165 kWh, across 413 certified models.

How many watts does a washing machine use?

Champion's generator wattage chart lists 500–1,000 W while running and 1,000–2,300 W for a moment when the motor starts. Machines that heat their own water, common in the UK and Europe, draw much more while heating.

How much does it cost to run a washing machine per day?

About $0.06 a day in the United States, at the average price of 18.31 cents per kWh, or about £0.08 a day in the UK at 26.32 pence, for a typical washing machine. That adds up to about $20 or £29 a year.

Sources

Last checked 15 October 2026. How we get our numbers.