Checked against official sources on 15 October 2026

How much does a dishwasher cost to run?

About $3.66 a month

for a typical standard dishwasher in , at 18.31 cents per kWh.

Uses
0.66 kWh a day
Draws while running
1,200–2,400 W
Uses per year
240 kWh

Most of a dishwasher's energy goes into heating water and drying the dishes, not into spinning the spray arms. A typical standard certified model is rated at about 240 kWh a year. How you run it, with eco programs, air drying and full loads, changes the real number more than which model you own.

Work out your own dishwasher

Typical use: 240 kWh a year

cents per kWh

Per day$0.12
Per month$3.66
Per year$44

Standard or compact

Yearly figures are ENERGY STAR's rated use under the standard test. Costs below use the price you set above.

Size of dishwasher Energy per year Cost per year
Standard size731 models 240 kWh $44
Compact30 models 155 kWh $28

What a dishwasher draws

WhenPowerSource
Heating water and drying 1,200–2,400 WChampion generator wattage chart
Cool-dry setting, nothing heating about 216 WHonda generator wattage guide

What it costs in other countries

For a typical standard dishwasher, at each country's official average electricity price.

CountryPrice per kWhPer monthPer year
United States18.31 cents$3.66$44
United Kingdom26.32 pence£5.26£63
Germany36.18 cents€7.24€87
Ireland38.71 cents€7.74€93
France24.85 cents€4.97€60
Spain25.09 cents€5.02€60
Italy31.42 cents€6.28€75
Netherlands24.40 cents€4.88€59

Prices from the U.S. EIA, Ofgem and Eurostat; see Sources below. To see another country, pick it at the top of the page; we cover 51.

How to cut the cost of running your dishwasher

  1. Skip heated drying

    Heating and drying take far more power than the pump. Air drying or a cool-dry setting cuts the biggest load.

  2. Use the eco program

    Eco programs heat less water and run cooler, even though they take longer.

  3. Only run it when it's full

    Fewer runs a year means less heating, whatever the program.

What can power it

Heating the water and drying the dishes take far more power than the pump, as the table above shows. Plan for the top of the heating range when sizing a generator or power station.

Check a specific setup with the generator size calculator.

Common questions

How much electricity does a dishwasher use per year?

A typical standard ENERGY STAR dishwasher is rated at about 240 kWh a year, across 731 certified models. Compact models are rated at about 155 kWh.

How many watts does a dishwasher use?

Champion's generator wattage chart lists 1,200–2,400 W while a dishwasher runs, mostly for heating water and drying. Honda's guide lists about 216 W on a cool-dry setting, when nothing is being heated.

How much does it cost to run a dishwasher per day?

About $0.12 a day in the United States, at the average price of 18.31 cents per kWh, or about £0.17 a day in the UK at 26.32 pence, for a typical standard dishwasher. That adds up to about $44 or £63 a year.

Sources

Last checked 15 October 2026. How we get our numbers.