Checked against official sources on 15 October 2026

How much does a mini fridge cost to run?

About $3.75 a month

for a typical mini fridge in , at 18.31 cents per kWh.

Uses
0.67 kWh a day
Uses per year
246 kWh
Average draw
about 28 W

Mini fridges end up in dorm rooms, offices, garages and bedrooms, and people often assume they cost next to nothing to run. They're cheaper than a full-size fridge but not free: the typical certified model uses about 246 kWh a year, roughly half a full-size fridge, in a fraction of the space.

Averaged over a whole day it draws about 28 W.

Work out your own mini fridge

Typical use: 246 kWh a year

cents per kWh

Per day$0.12
Per month$3.75
Per year$45

Fridge or beverage cooler

Compact beverage coolers in the ENERGY STAR data typically use less than compact fridges. Costs below use the price you set above.

Type of mini fridge Typical size Energy per year Cost per year
Compact fridge1,765 models 3.3 cu ft (93 L) 246 kWh $45
Compact beverage or wine cooler127 models 4.9 cu ft (139 L) 135 kWh $25

What it costs in other countries

For a typical mini fridge, at each country's official average electricity price.

CountryPrice per kWhPer monthPer year
United States18.31 cents$3.75$45
United Kingdom26.32 pence£5.40£65
Germany36.18 cents€7.42€89
Ireland38.71 cents€7.94€95
France24.85 cents€5.09€61
Spain25.09 cents€5.14€62
Italy31.42 cents€6.44€77
Netherlands24.40 cents€5.00€60

Prices from the U.S. EIA, Ofgem and Eurostat; see Sources below. To see another country, pick it at the top of the page; we cover 51.

How to cut the cost of running your mini fridge

  1. Use a beverage cooler if you only need cold drinks

    In the ENERGY STAR data, the typical compact beverage cooler uses 111 kWh a year less than the typical compact fridge.

    Saves about $20 a year

  2. Give it room to breathe

    Leave space around the back and sides so heat can escape.

  3. Keep it out of warm spots

    A mini fridge in a hot room or garage works harder.

Savings use the electricity price you set above and figures from this page's sources.

What can power it

We haven't found a published start-up figure for this appliance yet, so we don't give generator advice for it. Check the label for its watts.

Check a specific setup with the generator size calculator.

Common questions

How much electricity does a mini fridge use?

The typical ENERGY STAR compact fridge uses about 246 kWh a year, or 0.67 kWh a day. Most fall between 206 and 332 kWh a year.

How many watts does a mini fridge use?

Averaged over a day, a typical compact model draws about 28 W. We have not yet found a published figure for running and start-up watts, so we don't list one.

How much does it cost to run a mini fridge per day?

About $0.12 a day in the United States, at the average price of 18.31 cents per kWh, or about £0.18 a day in the UK at 26.32 pence, for a typical mini fridge. That adds up to about $45 or £65 a year.

Sources

Last checked 15 October 2026. How we get our numbers.