Checked against official sources on 15 October 2026

How much does a fan cost to run?

About $1.34 a month

for a ceiling fan on high, 8 hours a day in , at 18.31 cents per kWh.

Draws while on
30 W
Costs per hour
$0.01
Needs at start-up
about 120 W

Fans are about the cheapest way to feel cooler. A typical certified ceiling fan uses about 30 W on high and only a few watts on low, so running one through a summer night costs very little.

Work out your own fan

Draws about 30 W

hours

cents per kWh

Per day$0.04
Per month$1.34
Per year$16

Ceiling or portable

Ceiling fan figures are medians for ENERGY STAR certified fans; the portable fan figure is from Honda's guide. Costs below use the price you set above.

Fan Power while on Cost per hour
Ceiling fan, high speed1,455 models 30 W $0.01
Ceiling fan, low speed1,386 models 3.5 W $0.00
Portable fan 40 W $0.01

What it costs in other countries

For a ceiling fan on high, 8 hours a day, at each country's official average electricity price.

CountryPrice per kWhPer monthPer year
United States18.31 cents$1.34$16
United Kingdom26.32 pence£1.92£23
Germany36.18 cents€2.64€32
Ireland38.71 cents€2.83€34
France24.85 cents€1.81€22
Spain25.09 cents€1.83€22
Italy31.42 cents€2.29€28
Netherlands24.40 cents€1.78€21

Prices from the U.S. EIA, Ofgem and Eurostat; see Sources below. To see another country, pick it at the top of the page; we cover 51.

How to cut the cost of running your fan

  1. Use the low speed when it's enough

    A typical certified ceiling fan uses about 30 W on high and 3.5 W on low. Running it on low for 8 hours a day instead of high saves this much.

    Saves about $14 a year

  2. Switch it off when you leave the room

    Fans cool people, not rooms, so there's no point running one in an empty room.

Savings use the electricity price you set above and figures from this page's sources.

What can power it

To run a portable fan from a generator or a portable power station, check two numbers. It must supply the running power, about 40 W, all the time. It must also handle about 120 W for a moment each time it starts.

Check a specific setup with the generator size calculator.

Common questions

How many watts does a ceiling fan use?

The typical ENERGY STAR ceiling fan uses about 30 W on high and about 3.5 W on low, across 1,455 certified fans.

How many watts does a portable fan use?

Honda's generator guide lists a portable fan at about 40 W running and 120 W at start-up.

How much does it cost to run a fan per hour?

About $0.01 an hour in the United States, at the average price of 18.31 cents per kWh, or about £0.01 in the UK at 26.32 pence, for a ceiling fan on high, 8 hours a day drawing 30 W.

Sources

Last checked 15 October 2026. How we get our numbers.